Privacy Policy

HARRISONVILLE TELEPHONE COMPANY WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: March 21, 2013

I. INTRODUCTION

This Website Privacy Policy (or “Privacy Policy”) describes how Harrisonville Telephone Company (also referred to as “HTC,” “we” or “us”) collects, uses and shares personal information obtained from you when you visit this website.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  By accessing or using this website, you consent to our collection, use and sharing of personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

II. HOW WE COLLECT AND USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information You Volunteer.  We collect any personal information that you provide while visiting or using this website.  This may include your name, mailing address, email address, phone number, and other contact information, and any demographic and other personal information that you submit when you order products or services, request that we contact you, respond to a survey or questionnaire, set up online bill payment, or otherwise post or submit content on this website.  We use this personal information for the purposes made apparent at the time of collection, as well as to communicate with you, provide you with our products and services, customize your website experience, monitor and improve the quality of our products and services, and as otherwise required or permitted under applicable law.  We also may use and disclose this information in de-identified form for any of the foregoing reasons or for other business or marketing purposes permitted under applicable law.

Automatic Collection of Information.  Certain types of information may be collected automatically when you visit and use the website.  For instance, we may collect the URL of the Internet site from which you linked to the website; the type of browser you are using; time and date stamp information; and information regarding your visit to the website.  We do not treat this non-personally identifiable information as personal information unless it is combined with your name or other information that personally identifies you.

Cookies.  Like many Internet sites, this website may use session-based or persistent “cookies” or other technologies to automatically gather some information about you, and to offer a personalized experience when using this website.  We use these technologies to enhance and facilitate use of this website.  Some areas of this website may require cookies, and cannot be used without enabling cookies.  If you are concerned about cookies stored on your computer, we encourage you to follow your web browser’s guidance for deleting cookies after completing a browsing session.

III. HOW WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Service Providers.  We may share personal information collected through this website with companies that perform services on our behalf, including vendors that provide customer support, information technology, payment processing, billing and collection services.

Affiliates and Business Partners.  We may share personal information collected through this website with our affiliated entities and strategic business partners as permitted by law.  These companies may use the information to contact you regarding products or services that may be of interest, or as otherwise required or permitted under applicable law.

Law Enforcement and Protection.  We may disclose your personal information when we believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law or respond to a court order or subpoena; to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; or to protect the rights, property or safety of HTC or others.  We reserve the right to report to appropriate law enforcement, governmental authorities and other third parties any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be harmful or unlawful, with or without providing notice to you.

Business Transfers.  All personal information submitted by you through this website is treated as a business asset, and may be disclosed to actual and potential acquirers and lenders, and transferred by us in connection with a sale or transfer of our business or assets, including as the result of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, dissolution or liquidation.

IV. PRIVACY PRACTICES OF THIRD PARTIES

This website may contain links to Internet or mobile sites not owned or operated by us, including to sites featuring companies, products, services or news that may be of interest or to pages that we maintain on YouTube, Facebook, Twitter or other social media sites.  You should review the privacy and other policies of other Internet and mobile site providers carefully, as these policies may be different than the policies of this website.  We assume no responsibility or liability for any third party Internet or mobile site operator’s privacy practices.

V. CHILDREN

This website is intended for and directed to adults. In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we do not knowingly permit submission of personally identifiable information by anyone under 13 years of age. If you are under the age of 13, please do not provide us with any personally identifiable information.

VI. OPT-OUT

If you do not wish to receive special offers, research opinion surveys or other direct marketing communications from HTC or our affiliated entities, please contact us by email at htcinfo@htc.net or by writing to us at Harrisonville Telephone Company, Attn: Customer Service, 213 South Main Street, Waterloo, IL 62298.  Please note that you may still receive these types of communications until we have processed your request.

VII. ONLINE SECURITY

We strive to implement reasonable measures for the website to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of any non-public personally identifiable information that is under our control.  For example, credit card and other sensitive payment information is encrypted during transmission through the use of Secure Sockets Layering (SSL) technology.  However, please bear in mind that no website or data transmission is totally secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your computer or the Internet generally.

VIII. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, including without limitation as necessary to comply with applicable law.  Any such amendments shall be effective when posted by us on this website or otherwise made available to you.

IX. CONTACTING US

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, desire to make corrections to personal information submitted to us, or have any other questions or comments concerning this website, please contact us by email at htcinfo@htc.net or by writing to us at Harrisonville Telephone Company, Attn: Customer Service, 213 South Main Street, P.O. Box 149, Waterloo, IL 62298.


Additional Information about Your Privacy

Broadband Privacy: Myth vs Reality, a Fact Sheet from ustelecom.org

Article in the Washington Post regarding Broadband Privacy Rules